Programme

Please note The abstracts will only be provided as web based documents. Please print your own copy.
All documents are also found under ”Downloads”

TUESDAY 24th of OCTOBER
11:00-12:50Registration at “Kåren” (Student Union Building) at KTH Valhallavägen campus
Drottning Kristinas väg 15, Stockholm
12:50-13:00Welcome and opening of the symposium
Sigbritt Karlsson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology and Pia Sandvik, RISE
Session 1Frontier materials
13:00-13:30
Keynote lecture
Chemical control of reactive interfaces for increased sustainability
Maria Forsyth, Deakin University, Australia
13:30-13:50Functional materials for next generation energy storage systems
Aleksandar Matic, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
13:50-14:10Tuning interfaces with ionic liquids
Anja-Verena Mudring, Stockholm University, Sweden
14:10-14:30Fibre reinforced adhesives patches to stabilize bone fractures
Michael Malkoch, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
14:30-15:00Coffee break
Session 2Nanomaterials
15:00-15:30
Keynote lecture
Four-dimensional printing: Functional materials patterning in temporal and spatial domains
Ralph Nuzzo, University of Illinois, USA
15:30-15:50Metallic nanoparticles: The link between toxicity, surface and materials properties
Inger Odnevall Wallinder, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
15:50-16:10Design of hierarchichal nanoassemblies
Catherine Amiel, Institute of Chemistry and Materials, France
16:10-16:30Liquid crystalline particles for delivery of antimicrobial peptides
Lukas Boge, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden
PosterSession I (Odd poster numbers)
16:30-16:50Poster speed show (Odd poster numbers)
16:50-19:00Poster session (Odd poster numbers) and mingle
16:50-17:30Annual proceedings of the Division of surface chemistry and materials chemistry within the Swedish Chemical Society
WEDNESDAY 25th of OCTOBER
Session 3Formulation/Delivery
08:30-09:00
Keynote lecture
Nanoparticles as carriers of host defense peptides
Martin Malmsten, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
09:00-09:20Poly acrylic acid mirogels as carriers for antimicrobial peptides
Randi Nordström, Uppsala University, Sweden
09:20-09:40Controlled inhalation aerosol exposures
Per Gerde, Inhalation Science, Sweden
09:40-10:00Structured materials for cosmetic surface applications
Gustavo Luengo, L'Oréal, France
10:00-10:30Coffee break
Session 4Scattering, Neutrons
10:30-11:00
Keynote lecture
Understanding interactions at interfaces
Adrian Rennie, Uppsala University, Sweden
11:00-11:20Probing the electroactive interface of ionic liquids
Georgia Pilkington, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
11:20-11:40The lipid-aqueous interface and biomolecular interaction revealed by neutron, x-ray and optical techniques
Tommy Nylander, Lund University, Sweden
11:40-12:00Lipoprotein structure dependence on lipid packing and exchange dynamics - Implications for atherosclerosis development
Selma Maric, Malmö University, Sweden
12:00-13:00Lunch
Session 5Nanoconfinement
13:00-13:30
Keynote lecture
Silica-silica composites in drug delivery
Mika Jokinen, Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland
13:30-13:50Mesoporous silica nano- and microparticles as carriers for therapeutic peptides
Mika Lindén, Ulm University , Germany
13:50-14:10Reversible Self Assembled Monolayers (rSAMs): Adaptable surfaces for enhanced multivalent interactions and biomimetic sensing
Sing Yee Yeung, Malmö University, Sweden
14:10-14:30Chemistry within the confines of mineral-bound water films
Jean-Francois Boily, Umeå University, Sweden
14:30-15:00Coffee break
Session 6AkzoNobel symposium
15:00-15:10Introduction by AkzoNobel
15:10-15:40
Keynote lecture
Engineering the biology-material interface
Martin Andersson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
15:40-15:50AkzoNobel Award winner lecture introduction
15:50-16:15Development of functional cellulose materials by utilizing surface selective tailoring concepts
Hannes Orelma, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland
16:15-16:40Nanoparticles as a tool to interface biology at the single-molecule level
Anders Lundgren, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
PosterSession II (Even poster numbers)
16:40-17:00Poster speed show (Even poster numbers)
17:00-19:00Poster session (Even poster numbers) and mingle
19:00-Conference dinner
THURSDAY 26th of OCTOBER
Session 7Colloids and interfaces
08:30-09:00
Keynote lecture
Life at the interface of brushes and gels
Nicholas Spencer, Surface Science and Technology, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
09:00-09:20Exploring the surface chemistry of nanomaterials for water purification
Aji Mathew, Stockholm University, Sweden
09:20-09:40Mixed micelles of oppositely charged poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) diblock copolymers
Karin Schillén, Lund University, Sweden
09:40-10:00Marine materials: reduction and control of biocide release from antifouling paints
Mia Dahlström, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden
10:00-10:20Comparing morphology in dip-coated and spin-coated blend films for photovoltaics
Jan van Stam, Karlstad University, Sweden
10:20-10:50Coffee break
Session 8Sustainable materials
10:50-11:20
Keynote lecture
Transforming nanocellulose into sustainable products through surface engineering
Emily Cranston, McMaster University, Canada
11:20-11:40Sustainable materials by smart surface modifications: From wood modification to tissue engineering
Monika Österberg, Aalto University, Finland
11:40-12:00Use of molecular cellulose in emulsions and design of nanocomposites
Magnus Norgren, Mid Sweden University, Sweden
12:00-12:20Organic nanocrystals by vapor phase and colloidal synthesis and applications of these materials in catalysis and biology, especially electrophysiology
Eric Glowacki, Linköping University, Sweden
12:20-12:40Hierarchical nano-assemblies under confinement and shear
Wuge Briscoe, University of Bristol, UK
12:40-12:45Closing remarks